PRIVACY POLICY

Event Protect  Ltd. and its trading styles (collectively "Event Protect") respects the right to privacy of the individual or legal entity who directly or indirectly accesses, uses, and/or purchases our Services (as defined herein) (collectively, “You” or “Your”). By installing, accessing or using Event Protect’s services, software, any components that support the functionality of the services or software, websites, portals, user guides, and any other documentation (collectively, the “Services”), You expressly consent to the collection, processing and use of Your personal information according to this Privacy Policy. Event Protect may share Your personal information, as defined below, solely for the purposes described herein.

Event Protect is registered with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner under refence No ZA201253

HOW EVENT PROTECT USES INFORMATION
Event Protect collects certain information provided by You when You contact us, visit our website or use the Services, including but not limited to information that would permit someone to identify or contact You.

To use the Services or certain features of our websites, You need to create a username and password, as well as provide certain personally identifiable information, such as Your name, address, email address and telephone number (“Account Information. You must keep Your password strictly confidential. You are responsible for any and all actions taken using Your Account Information and password, and You agree to immediately notify Event Protect of any unauthorised use of which You become aware. Event Protect also collects information, including but not limited to, information about Your visit to our Website, Your use and configuration of the Services, location and other data received or obtained from Your computer, server, tablet, smartphone or any other device You register, or from any hardware delivered to You as part of Your subscription to the Services (each a “Device”), and Your file system information (e.g., stored file folder names, file extensions, file sizes and the configuration of Your Devices) (together, “Diagnostic Information”). 

Event Protect uses Account Information and Diagnostic Information in order to deliver the Services and customer support, for capacity planning, product optimization, to improve the Services, and provide the best experience possible for customers. Event Protect may also use Your Account Information and Diagnostic Information, and share such information with third parties that perform functions on Event Protect’s behalf, in order to perform analytics, provide customer support, participate in or administer our promotions, or provide marketing and promotional information or offers. If You do not want to receive certain communications from Event Protect, You can choose to opt-out pursuant to the removal instructions in the Choice section herein.

Event Protect uses "cookies" to collect and store information that Your browser makes available when You visit our websites. Additionally, when visitors request pages from our websites, Event Protect’s  servers log the visitor’s Internet Protocol address (“IP address”). This information is transmitted to and stored on Event Protect’s servers in the United Kingdom and other EU territories with Your Account Information. Your IP address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of Your query, enables us to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our websites for purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, to infer a visitor’s geographic location, to track the use of our websites, and to identify a visitor when Event Protect  feels it is necessary to enforce compliance with our policies or protect the Services and our customers. If You do not want Event Protect to analyse Your use of our websites, You can set Your browser options to reject cookies or select the privacy mode setting on Your individual internet browser. Rejecting cookies or selecting privacy mode may affect Your ability to use some features of the Services.

Event Protect will not view the contents of Your encrypted stored data, which is hosted within the United Kingdom and/or internationally with third-party cloud storage providers, without Your consent. Event Protect may disclose Your information if such action is necessary to comply with applicable legal obligations or to enforce  Event Protect’s Terms of Service. If another entity acquires Event Protect or all or substantially all of Event Protect’s assets, information that Event Protect has collected from customers and users, including personally identifiable information, may, and You consent to, the secure transfer of such information to a successor.

DO NOT TRACK
Event Protect belongs to ad networks that may use Your browsing history across participating websites to show You interest-based advertisements on those websites. Currently, our Services do not recognise if Your browser sends a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism to indicate You do not wish to be tracked or receive interest-based ads.

ACCESS
You have the right to access, amend or delete Your personally identifiable information held by Event Protect  If You wish to obtain a copy of particular information about You, or if You would like to correct, amend or delete that information, please access the password-protected, web-based Event Protect administrative dashboard and supply Your valid login credentials or, send an email with stating your full name and the nature of your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CHOICE
You have the right to object to the processing and use of certain of Your personally identifiable information and the disclosure of Your personally identifiable information to third parties. To exercise Your choice, please follow the removal instructions in any communication that You receive or request to be unsubscribed by e-mailing email Event Protect at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by mail to Event Protect, Suite 3 Indigo Blue, 14 Crown Point Road, Lees, LS10 1ES, United Kingdom. Your opt-out request will be processed within 30 days of the date of receipt. Please note that opting-out of receiving promotional email will not affect delivery of service-related, transactional, or legal communication.

SECURITY
Event Protect has reasonable and appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under Event Protect’s control. Please be advised, however, that we cannot, and do not believe anyone can genuinely, guarantee or warrant absolute security of any information You disclose or transmit to a third party. As a result, You agree that You will not hold Event Protect responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of Your personally identifiable information.

LINKING
Furthermore, the Website may contain links to other websites that Event Protect does not control or maintain. Event Protect  is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by these other websites. Event Protect encourages You to read the privacy statements of such other websites before submitting any personally identifiable information.

OTHER JARGON
Browser - Short for Web browser, a software application used to locate and display Web pages. Examples of well-known browsers are Firefox, Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer these are all graphical browsers, which mean that they can display graphics as well as text. In addition, most modern browsers can present multimedia information, including sound and video, though they require plug-ins for some formats 

IP (Internet Protocol) - Abbreviation of Internet Protocol, pronounced as two separate letters. IP specifies the format of packets, also called datagram’s, and the addressing scheme. Most networks combine IP with a higher-level protocol called Transport Control Protocol (TCP), which establishes a virtual connection between a destination and a source. IP by itself is something like the postal system. It allows you to address a package and drop it in the system, but there’s no direct link between you and the recipient. TCP/IP, on the other hand, establishes a connection between two hosts so that they can send messages back and forth for a period of time. 

IP Address - This is an identifier for a computer or device on a TCP/IP network. Networks using the TCP/IP protocol route messages based on the IP address of the destination. The format of an IP address is a 32-bit numeric address written as four numbers separated by periods. Each number can be zero to 255. For example, 1.160.10.240 could be an IP address. Within an isolated network, you can assign IP addresses at random as long as each one is unique. However, connecting a private network to the Internet requires using registered IP addresses (called Internet addresses) to avoid duplicates. The four numbers in an IP address are used in different ways to identify a particular network and a host on that network. The InterNIC Registration Service assigns Internet addresses from the following three classes.* Class A - supports 16 million hosts on each of 127 networks * Class B - supports 65,000 hosts on each of 16,000 networks * Class C - supports 254 hosts on each of 2 million networks * The number of unassigned Internet addresses is running out, so a new classless scheme called CIDR is gradually replacing the system based on classes A, B, and C and is tied to adoption of IPv6 

Web Server - This is a computer that delivers (serves up) Web pages. Every Web server has an IP address and possibly a domain name. when you enter an IP address or domain name – say www.eventprotect.co the server then fetches the page named and sends it to your browser. Any computer can be turned into a Web server by installing server software and connecting the machine to the Internet. There are many Web server software applications, including public domain software from NCSA and Apache, and commercial packages from Microsoft, Netscape and others.

REGARDING CHILDREN
Children under 13 are not permitted to use Event Protect's website, and may not submit any personally identifiable information to Event Protect Event Protect does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years old or knowingly distribute such information. If a child under 13 has provided Event Protect with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact Event Protect immediately at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to delete this information.

EU-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORK
Event Protect  complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Economic Area ("EEA"), which includes the 28 European Union member states plus Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein, to the U.S. Legal Services Guild has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. Event Protect 's certification under the Privacy Shield applies to all personal data subject to this Privacy Policy and transferred from the EEA to the U.S. Event Protect is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Event Protect’s US suppliers comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EEA, including the onward transfer liability provisions. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the US Privacy Shield program please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Event Protect commits to resolve complaints about Your privacy and our collection or use of Your personal information. Inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Event Protect at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

U.S.-SWISS SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK
Event Protect has committed to handling personally identifiable information in accordance with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from Switzerland. Event Protect’s data storage partners have certified that they/it adheres to the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. Unresolved privacy complaints regarding personal information from Switzerland will be referred to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, JAMS. If You do not receive timely acknowledgement of Your complaint, or if Your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Event Protect, please visit the JAMS website at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information. 

To contact Event Protect 's privacy officer, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CHANGES TO EVENT PROTECT’S  PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Event Protect will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if appropriate, will provide email notification of such changes.

To contact Event Protect 's privacy officer, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.